Machinery

--/--/--

Description

Single-span cast-iron twin-leaf swivel bridge, built in 1843, and originally spanning the River Shannon. Relocated to quayside. Designed by the engineer Thomas Rhodes and constructed by J & R Mallet, Founders, Dublin. In two sections, each on a rotating platform mounted on modern stone-clad plinths.

Appraisal

Removed from its original context, this swivel bridge would have been the opening span to the eastern end of Shannon Bridge. Erected in 1843 as part of improvements to the Shannon Navigation, the swivel bridge would have allowed steamers to pass between Limerick Athlone and terminal harbours. It was replaced in the 1980s by the present fixed beam and slab arrangement and these notable pieces were relocated here to the quayside.