--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with return to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta pots, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with smooth rendered plinth. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Segmental-headed door opening with moulded stucco surround and timber doorcase with pilasters, panelled door and fanlight.

Appraisal

Located at the centre of Shannonbridge, this symmetrical house adds a refined character to the main street with the retention of features including a timber doorcase with segmental-headed fanlight and Victorian timber sash windows. The house boasts a nineteenth-century character and within the changing and modernised streetscape, this domestic structure is architecturally significant.