Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates to Castropetre Church of Ireland church, erected in 1840. Punch-tooled limestone piers with string course and tooled limestone coping surmounted by cast-iron stag's heads on crown. Gates set within tooled limestone plinth wall with saddle coping stones and cast-iron railings with spear-headed finials. Double cast-iron gates leading up church walkway. Carved date of 1840 on gate piers.

Appraisal

These magnificent gates stand erect at the entrance to the Castropetre Church of Ireland church. The tooled limestone piers access a yew-flanked walkway, leading to the church. Highly crafted stag heads rest on ornate crowns and not only decorate the top of the gate piers but also act as a reminder of Edenderry's history, as they represent the Downshire coat-of-arms. This architectural and artistic feature enhances the setting of the church grounds.