Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey outbuilding, built in 1877, abutting house within grounds of Quaker Meeting House. Pitched slate roof with some cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed stone walls with dressed quoins. Segmental-headed window openings with timber casement windows, tooled stone sills and moulded red brick surrounds. Segmental-headed door opening with fanlight, moulded red brick surround, cut stone jambs and timber battened door. Cut stone voussoirs to round-headed carriage arch with date inscribed on keystone.

Appraisal

This outbuilding with its simple and functional design is a noteworthy addition to the grounds of the Quaker Meeting House. The finely executed stonework tastefully contrasts with the red brick door and window surrounds.