Locomotive shed

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey former engine shed, built 1920, by the Midland Great Western Railway. Now used for storage. Set within its own enclosed yard. Flat roof with protruding cut stone air vents and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed cut stone walls with quoins and chamfered stone cornice. Round-arched door openings with cut stone voussoirs. Timber battened double doors with original metal hinges. Carved stone plaque with the inscription 'MGWR 1920'. Modern galvanised shed abutting west elevation.

Appraisal

This engine shed, as part of the Midland Great Western Railway complex, is impressive in stature. Large round-headed doors with substantial metal hinges guard the front elevation. The stone air vents are also an unusual feature, necessary to allow air circulate through the engine shed. This shed preformed an important function of storage for the steam engines and was an integral part of Edenderry Railway Station.