--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single storey former ticket office, built in 1877 by the Midland Great Western Railway, with extension to south at rear. Now in use as a furniture shop. Formerly adjoined goods shed to north. New slate roof, hipped at southern end and pitched at northern end. Snecked limestone walls with dressed quoins, cut stone block-and-start surrounds to sash windows with cast-iron railings. Square-headed door openings with cut stone surround and sidelights to both front and rear. Rear door now blocked.

Appraisal

This attractive building forms an integral group of railway structures with the neighbouring engine shed and goods shed. Though no longer in use as a ticket office, it retains enough of its original fabric to act as a reminder of the great railway era in Ireland.