Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform Gothic Revival Roman Catholic church, built 1816 and renovated 1859. Set within its own grounds. Pitched tiled roof with ridge cresting and coping. Tooled stone cross to east gable of church. Roughcast render to walls with cut stone string course and quoins. Pointed-arched window openings with tooled limestone surrounds and sills and Y-traceried timber windows. Square-headed door opening with tooled limestone surround and pointed-arched window above. Double timber panelled door with water font to side. Date plaque to front of church. Timber pews and altar furniture to interior. Vestry to north of church. Recumbent grave marker and statue in churchyard. Set within its own grounds, with random coursed rubble stone wall to front having channeled rendered gate piers with triangular capping. Cast-iron railings and double gates.

Appraisal

This church located in its own gardens has some charming aspects. Its pleasing architectural design enriches the character the small town of Rhode. A notable feature is the finely crafted timber sash windows with Y-traceried mullions and intersecting glazing bars, reminiscent of Gothic architecture. Large traceried windows and intricate stone window surrounds bring an architectural flare to this small building.