Convent/nunnery

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey convent, built in 1862, with projecting gable-fronted end bays, three-stage bell tower to east and extension to rear. Set within its own grounds. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with tooled stone plinth and rendered eaves and string courses. Segmental-headed window openings with stone sills to front elevation. Square-headed window openings also to front. Pointed-arched window with rendered surround to side elevation. Timber sash windows throughout. Pointed-arched door opening with tooled stone surround and rendered hoodmoulding. Replacement timber door with overlight and sidelights. Red and yellow brick arches to lights. Statue of Saint Mary surmounted on tooled stone corbelled plinth and flanked by pilasters to first floor. Site bounded by roughcast rendered walls with smooth plinth and stone coping. Cast- and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

Saint Brigid's Convent is impressive in stature, being several bays deep and displaying a variety of window openings. Its simple, almost austere design is reflected in features such as the door opening, where little ornamentation is utilised, but simplicity reigns. The sole decoration to the façade, apart from plain plat bands, highlighting the architectural form, is the statue of Saint Mary looking down from first floor level. The bell tower to the side displays little decoration, with function being the primary concern. Together with its associated school, this convent forms an important religious and social group within Clara.