Gairm Scoil Clárach

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey school, built c.1950, with three wings to rear. Set within its own grounds. Hipped tiled roof with gable to south-east. Pebbledashed walls with smooth render to plinth. Timber sash windows with painted sills. Square-headed door opening, no longer used, with overlight and sidelights set to square-headed porch accessed by stone steps. School name in metal lettering around door. Modern school complex to rear.

Appraisal

Though now greatly expanded, the symmetrical design of the original school building is still apparent, attesting to the style of educational architecture employed in Ireland during the mid twentieth century. However, while much fabric has been lost in such structures, this particular example has retained much of its own. Though features such as the original door are no longer used, they have been retained in situ, thus preserving the original design, while allowing the school to accommodate growing numbers of students.