--/--/--

Description

Single-arch masonry railway bridge, built in 1863, carrying the Clara branch of the Midland Great Western Railway line over the Clara Tullamore road, River Street. Now disused. Abutments of random rock-faced limestone blocks with rusticated and margined quoins. Semi-elliptical arch span with rusticated voussoirs. Parapets of squared random rubble with dressed string course and coping blocks. It formerly continued as a metal girder span over the River Brosna of which only the abutments remain.

Appraisal

Though no longer in use, and partially dismantled, this railway bridge is one of the few rail over road bridges in the county. Constructed of rusticated stone, this structure displays obvious skilled craftsmanship, not only in the impressive arch but also in the string course and supporting buttresses.