--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey former school, built 1721, now used as vestry to attached Saint Colman's Church. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cut limestone copings. Smooth rendered walls having limestone plaque with date and inscription. Square-headed window openings to front elevation only, having six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills. Round-headed central door opening with timber panelled double-leaf door. Open plan interior with square-headed door in north wall leading to nave of church.

Appraisal

This modest building is a rare example of an early eighteenth-century rural Church of Ireland schoolhouse. The simple form of the building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and material such as slate roof, timber windows and round-headed doorway and limestone plaque.