--/--/--

Description

Double-arch stone bridge carrying road over Longfield River built c.1820. Round arches having roughly dressed voussoirs. Rubble stone walls, soffits and copings to parapets. Stone V-cutwaters to both elevations. Projecting stepping stones to both sides of south-east parapet to south-east bank.

Appraisal

Ballymackney Bridge is a traditionally-constructed bridge in unrefined locally-sourced stone resulting in an appealing textured visual effect assimilating pleasantly into the surrounding landscape and contributing to the rich built heritage of Ballymackney. Well constructed and still in use, it provides important infrastructure to the locality. The projecting steps to allow climbing are an unusual and interesting feature.