--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1940, west end bay being lower and narrower than others. Now unoccupied. Pitched corrugated-iron roof, with timber bargeboards, red brick square-plan chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Corrugated-iron cladding to walls. Square-headed window openings, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and timber sills. Square-headed door opening, having timber panelled door with over-light. Set in own grounds, with wrought-iron farm gate to site entrance to north-east, flanked by rendered piers. Recent metal pedestrian gate, canted square-plan rendered piers. Rubble stone boundary wall with hedgerow.

Appraisal

Corrugated-iron is a popular construction material in the vernacular tradition, due to its low cost, ease of use and ready availability. It is used here with large window openings, regularly placed, to interesting effect, creating an orderly and well-balanced facade. The bay to the east may be a later addition. The material adds texture and colour, is visible from the road, and forms an interesting part of the very varied architecture at Aghnamullen.