Coaching inn

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey house having three bays to first floor and four bays to ground floor, with attic storey, built c.1780, having projecting twentieth-century flat-roofed porch to front (north) elevation. Formerly also in use as coaching inn. Pitched tiled roof with red brick chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls to front elevation, smooth rendered elsewhere, with render quoins. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills, having render surrounds to front elevation, with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed part-glazed timber door with glazed surround. Set in own grounds, with wrought-iron pedestrian gate flanked by rubble stone piers set to rubble stone boundary walls with painted rubble coping stones.

Appraisal

The scale and setting of this building make it a dominant feature at the crossroads in Aughnamullen, visible from approach roads. Said to be a former coaching inn, the outbuildings on either side of the road are associated with this building, and together they create an interesting group. The small windows and asymmetrical fenestration create a distinctive elevation.