Orange Hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey former Orange hall with attic, dated 1886, having gablet to front (east) elevation. Now in use as house. Pitched slate roof with exposed rafter ends, timber corbelled eaves and carved timber finial to gablet, carved timber bargeboards to gables. Ceramic stove-pot to roof ridge. Render removed exposing rubble limestone walls. Round date stone inscribed: "AUGHNAMULLEN [sic] ORANGE HALL A.D. 1886". Square-headed window openings, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with tooled stone sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Set in own grounds, having garden to front with wrought-iron pedestrian gate flanked by rendered piers, rendered boundary walls. Yard to south, having wrought-iron farm gate, rubble stone pier, and rubble stone boundary walls.

Appraisal

Formerly an Orange hall, this modest building is of social historical significance for the district around Aughnamullen. It dates to the late nineteenth century, when the question of Irish Home Rule led to a resurgence of the Orange Order. Modest in size, the building has a well-ordered facade, and retains notable fabric. It is enhanced by the retention of the low garden wall and wrought-iron gates. Similar in form and scale to Latton Roman Catholic Parochial Hall, dated to the same year.