Leesborough House

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway to Annaghmakerig House, erected c.1850. Comprises double-leaf wrought-iron vehicular gate flanked by cast-iron columns with ball finials, having foundry insignia of Kennan and Sons of Dublin, flanked by pedestrian pass to north-west end and single-leaf wrought-iron gate to south-east, with matching section of railing to north-west of vehicular gate. Matching cast-iron columns to each side of gateway.

Appraisal

This simple but elegant gateway provides an entrance to Annaghmakerig House, now also the Tyrone Guthrie Centre. Subtle, but well-composed, the wrought and cast-iron work is indicative of the high-quality craftsmanship and skill which was available at the time of their construction. They form a group with the adjacent gate lodge.