Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c.1880, having banded shaft, bulbous banded cap with rope detail, and fluted domed finial. Ram's head bucket grip to plain spout, and cow's tail handle terminating in rounded grip. Set in flower bed to side of road. Now disused.

Appraisal

This water pump exhibits artistic detailing in its design, the bulbous head with the foundry mark of F. Robinson of Monaghan enlivening this otherwise functional object. A communal water source for the locality, it recalls the era prior to piped domestic water supply, and is of technical importance as well as representing a socially important meeting place. This attractive and well-maintained water pump makes a positive contribution to the appearance of its rural setting.