Manse

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1890, with dormer attic, having recent extension to rear (south-west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, and with dormer windows to front. Coursed rubble limestone walls with enlarged peck-dressed quoins, with roughcast render to rear. Square-headed windows to front and side elevations, except for segmental-headed openings to attic level of south-east gable and return (tripartite opening) of north-west elevation. Timber surrounds and bargeboards to dormer windows. Timber sliding sash windows to front and side elevations, nine-over-nine pane to ground floor front and gables of front block, and to attic level of north-west gable of front block, six-over-six pane elsewhere to front block and sides of rear block. Gauged-brick square-headed window openings to front and side elevations with red brick surrounds, tooled limestone sills to front, and render sills to side elevations. Rear elevation has recent bay windows, with replacement uPVC windows. Oculus at attic level to rear having timber fittings and glazed louvered vents. Pointed-arch door opening to front with chamfered tooled limestone surround having timber battened door, opening onto two limestone steps, with cast-iron boot-scraper. Square-headed replacement timber door to rear. Concrete footbridge having tooled limestone piers to each corner and steps to north of house.

Appraisal

This elegantly-composed former manse forms a group with the adjacent Church of Ireland Church to the north, their connection physically illustrated by a pathway and bridge leading between the two. The tall windows, simple surrounds and subtle timber detailing add a sense of grandeur to this visually-appealing house. The variety of limestone and red brick, and the range of timber sash windows adds interest.