Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron post box, installed c.1915, set within concrete pier. Rounded pediment to top, and rectangular door having chamfered edges, with royal insignia of George V, and raised lettering.

Appraisal

Wall-mounted post boxes are robust and enduring reminders of differing phases of Irish history through the presence of royal insignia, this particular example bearing that of King George V, king from 1910-36, the last British monarch to be represented on such pieces of street furniture in Ireland prior to Independence. This post box is a good example of early mass-produced cast-ironware and has a subtle impact on the visual appearance of the rural scene. The simplicity of its form, with restrained lettering and gentle curves, is iconic of public realm design of the date.