Archaeological, Architectural, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding medieval parish church of c.1550, substantially rebuilt 1682 as Church of Ireland church, with square-plan three-stage tower to north. Now in ruins. Rubble limestone walls, having tooled limestone string courses and quoins to tower. Building set within graveyard on elevated site. Square-plan late seventeenth-century ashlar gate piers to boundary with blocked cornices and ball finials with replacement metal gates and rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

This ancient church is a noteworthy feature on the outskirts of Carrickmacross. There is a local tradition that Saint Finbarr visited here and founded a church on this site. During the rebellion of the 1590s the building was used by English forces as a garrison and was attacked and burned by the MacMahons of Farney who burned it again during the rebellion of 1641 to prevent it from being used by the English. The structure was rebuilt in 1682 and continued in use until the congregation transferred to the new church on the town's main street in the late eighteenth century.