Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey worker's house with dormer attic, built c.1885. Pitched slate roof with crested black clay ridge, brick chimneystack with plain oversailing courses, and cast-iron ogee-profile gutters fixed to exposed overhanging rafter ends with no downpipes. Gabled slated dormer window to front, with pierced timber bargeboards having similar details to house roof but also finial and pendant. Catslide lucarne to rear. Squared rubble limestone walls with brick quoins to party wall which is stepped above neighbouring roof to north. Square-headed brick-arched paired window openings to front elevation, with red brick dressings and painted stone sills. All windows have horizontally pivoted two-over-two pane timber frames. Square-headed doorway with replacement glazed timber door with two-pane overlight, under shared lean-to canopy, having slate roof and supported on carved timber brackets resting on stone corbels, and otherwise similar details to house roof.

Appraisal

Part of a terrace of former workers' houses that continues in residential use, this house retains most of its original historic fabric and features from a time when estate housing design was particularly aesthetically pleasing. The pivoted windows are of particular interest and enhance the palate of details that survives so plentifully in this group.