Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey worker's house with dormer attic, built c.1885, having two-bay two-storey flat-roofed late twentieth-century extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with crested black clay ridge, shared brick cruciform-plan chimneystack with plain over-sailing courses to north party wall and cast-iron ogee-profile gutters fixed to exposed overhanging rafter ends, draining into cast-iron and replacement uPVC downpipes. Slate roofed lucarne to north side of front east façade with crested black clay ridge, pierced timber bargeboards, missing finial. Squared rubble limestone walls with brick dressings to all openings including dormer. Square-headed brick-arched paired window openings with painted stone sills and replacement timber frames throughout. Square-headed doorway with replacement battened timber door with two-pane overlight, under canopy shared with neighbour to south-east, having lean-to slate roof held on carved timber brackets resting on stone corbels, with similar roof details to house roof.

Appraisal

This house, part of a terrace of former workers' houses, remains in in residential use. The terrace retains many features from a time when estate-designed housing employed materials and features that were aesthetically pleasing. This house has retained its original decorative timber features that contribute significantly to the charm of this streetscape.