Tunnel

--/--/--

Description

Railway tunnel on Derry to Dundalk railway line, built c.1849, about 80m long. Now disused. Round arch openings to each end with rock-faced ashlar stonework around arch, punch dressed random ashlar parapet, with chamfered string course below, and chamfered coping above. Battered engaged pilasters flanking arches. South-east opening obscured by steel-sheeted sheds of storage yard. Soffit of arch is brick springing from finely punch dressed ashlar impost courses.

Appraisal

This tunnel was installed to prevent disruption to the garden and access to Conabury House and is known as "Taylor's Tunnel" after the owners of that house. It features high quality ashlar stone work and is a significant surviving structure on the Great Northern Railway Company's network in County Monaghan.