Blayney Castle originally Castle Blayney

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Formal entrance gateway to Hope (Blayney) Castle estate, built c.1799, at east end of Market Square. Comprises pair of ashlar limestone gate piers to vehicular gateway, with cast-iron spear-headed gates and railings atop moulded stone plinths, and flanked by ashlar-walled flat-roofed pedestrian ways. Each pier features moulded stone base with full moulded stone entablature to summit and carrying simple square block on which ornate iron lamp rests. Decorative vertical-railed double-leaf cast-iron gates with curved panel containing cast foliage ornament on northern leaf, corresponding element now missing from southern leaf. Pedestrian lobbies built of rusticated ashlar limestone with round-arched doorways to east and west elevations, with round-topped keystones and similar window openings on gate-side elevations, with cut-stone sill. Southern pedestrian way has ornate double-leaf cast-iron gates to entrances, and grilles over window opening, while northern lobby openings are boarded up. East elevation of southern lobby reveals cast-iron downpipe draining parapet gutter of concealed lobby roof. Ivy growth obscures views of northern lobby's east elevation. Cast-iron spur-stops protect piers and ends of main gates. Wrought-iron arch between main gate piers carries lettering 'HOPE CASTLE'. Avenue to Hope Castle lined with lime trees.

Appraisal

This entrance gateway is a monument to the grandeur of the original civic structures planned for this part of Castleblayney town. It remains as the only functional part of a group which included the currently derelict market house, the gate lodges, stable block and Hope Castle itself. Despite being cluttered with signage and suffering some loss of cast-iron decorative elements, this entrance gateway has lost none of its architectural impact and still commands the attention of viewers from any part of the Market Square in front of it.