--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement house with dormer attic, built c.1830, with pitched fibre-cement slate roof having black clay ridge tiles. Brick chimneystacks having over-sailing courses and clay pots, modern replacement pitched roofed dormers with slate-hung cheeks and replacement timber windows. Replacement metal gutters on smooth rendered platband draining into cast-iron hopper head and downpipe with painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash frames with ogee horns, including tripartite window to ground floor. Square-headed doorway with panelled timber door, overlight, and stone flag step. Cast-iron railings on low smooth rendered plinth with 'ball' feet and swan's-neck stays protecting basement area, latter having clay-tiled passageway.

Appraisal

The street front of this dwelling has changed little in a century, apart from the addition of dormer windows in the twentieth century. The varied windows, and the retention of iron railings, including those projecting into the street, enhance the visual appearance of the market square and the setting of the entrance to Hope Castle.