--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement house with dormer attic, built c.1830, with pitched fibre-cement slate roof having black clay ridge tiles. Brick chimneystack having over-sailing courses and clay pots, replacement pitched roofed dormers with glazed cheeks and replacement timber windows. Replacement metal gutters on smooth rendered platband and painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with convex horns, including tripartite window to ground floor. Square-headed doorway with panelled timber door, overlight, and stone flag step. Cast-iron railings to low smooth rendered plinth with 'ball' feet and swan's-neck braces incorporating bootscraper, and protecting basement area, latter with clay-tiled passageway.

Appraisal

This dwelling retains its original cast-iron railing, apparently fully intact, to the front elevation contributing positively to the streetscape, and which help anchor this building. The retention of the varied timber sash windows adds to the building's heritage quality. Photographs from c.1900 showing the ground floor window to be a replacement of two separate windows, which would explain the unusually wide central light. Its location on the Market Square, close to the gates of Hope Castle, enhances and is enhanced by the latter.