Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1830, having two-bay first floor and three-bay ground floor, and with single-storey return to rear. Pitched roof with fibre-cement slates and black clay ridge tiles, having single recent flat-roofed dormer to each roof slope, and recent rooflight to rear. Smooth-rendered chimneystack. Cast-iron gutter held on smooth rendered platband with smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls to front, having rusticated smooth render quoin strips to first floor and rusticated render quoin strip to ground floor with smooth cement render to rear and gable elevations. Front elevation has render fascia between floors supported on plain shallow pilasters, latter framing openings. Square-headed window openings having moulded chamfered and stopped reveals, painted stone sills and tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front façade with ogee horns. Mixture of timber windows to rear and various rear openings obscured from view by extensions and boundary walls. To façade, plain pilasters frame openings and support blank fascia over ground floor level including Square-headed doorway to front with four-panel timber door with overlight, and single smooth rendered step.

Appraisal

In common with other buildings on Market Square this building displays tripartite windows that add elegance and strong symmetry to the facade. The render details, particularly to the quoins, adds visual interest, and the retention of historic fabric, such as the timber joinery, enhances the architectural heritage value of the structure and enables it to visually enhance the key public space in Castleblayney.