--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house-over-shop, built c.1850, with disused shopfront to ground floor. Pitched natural slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron guttering. Smooth rendered walling. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with one-over-one pane horned timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Shopfront with central square-headed door opening with overlight and panelled timber door with door furniture, approached by limestone and rendered steps and flanked by fixed timber display windows flanked by pilasters with corbelled brackets supporting timber fascia and moulded cornice, and with shop canopy having metal supports.

Appraisal

This modest building has a fine timber shopfront complete with canopy, the latter being a rare survival. The slightly off-centre shopfront contrasts interestingly with the symmetry of the upper floors, and the retention of timber sash windows enhances the heritage value of the building.