Masonic lodge/hall

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former Masonic hall, built c.1860. Now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with grey clayware ridge tiles and smooth rendered chimneystack with stepped cornice and terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with raised smooth render to margins, eaves and plinth. Crest incorporating freemasonry square, compasses and star symbols over doorway. Wrought-iron bracket carrying signage to ground floor. Square-headed window openings with moulded render architraves and cornices. Moulded sill course to first floor. Replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed replacement door with sidelights and overlight.

Appraisal

This modest building is important socially and historically for having been a Masonic hall, as shown by the render Masonic plaque. Its façade is enhanced by the use of render details.