--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house-over-shop, built c.1880, with shopfront and integral carriage archway to ground floor. Pitched natural slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and moulded render cornice. Smooth rendered walling with moulded sill courses to upper floors, block-and-start quoins, and having rendered fascia over shopfront. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with moulded architraves having keystone details. Replacement glazed shopfront, with square-headed recessed shop entrance with double-leaf replacement glazed doors and overlight.

Appraisal

This wide building on Main Street, Ballybay, originally two buildings, has the typical small-town form of house over shop, with shopfront and integral carriage arch to the ground floor. Retention of timber sash windows, and the presence of classical window architraves and quoins, highlight this building.