Northern Bank

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace six-bay two-storey bank, built 1926, southern three bays projecting forward and pedimented and having bank-front to ground floor. Pitched natural slate roof, with moulded corbelled coping and cornice to pediment, moulded corbelled eaves course, red brick chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Bank front has channelled render, walling elsewhere to front is red brick Flemish bond. Roughcast rendered walls to side and rear elevations. Square-headed window openings with red brick flat arches and six-over-six pane horned timber sliding sash windows, painted sills, and sill course to first floor. Bank front has segmental-headed window openings with fixed timber-framed casement windows, and channelled voussoirs. Recessed square-headed door opening surmounted by segmental pediment on console brackets, double-leaf timber panelled door, and overlight. Square-headed door opening to northern section, with corbelled brackets surmounted by moulded cornice and with fixed three-over-three pane overlight. Roman-numeral double-faced clock suspended by bracket to tympanum of pediment.

Appraisal

This attractive landmark building is a notable example of an early twentieth-century commercial property. A distinctive part of the townscape of Ballybay, this bank is distinguished by its attractive red brick façade and classical detailing, and is enhanced by the retention of important fabric such as timber sash windows. It makes a decorative centerpiece to the main street of the town.