--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey house-over-shop, built c.1850, with shopfront to ground floor. Possibly formerly three separate buildings. Pitched natural slate roof with smooth rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walling with rendered block-and-start quoins. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane horned timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Square-headed recessed door opening to shop, with overlight and double-leaf timber and glass panelled door with polychromatic tesserae mosaic tiling to threshold with name 'Crawford'. Decorative wrought-iron gate to entrance. Shopfront to ground floor comprising fixed timber-framed display windows, timber fascia with painted lettering, fluted corbelled brackets surmounted by moulded cornice, and retracting canopy with ironwork mechanism. Carriage archway to south.

Appraisal

The wide shopfront distinguishes this commercial/domestic building, the retractable canopy being an interesting feature and now a rare survival. Its recessed shop entrance, typical of its era, is enhanced by the mosaic threshold. Retention of timber sash windows, cast-iron guttering and other details, such as the railed shop entrance, enhances the building.