--/--/--

Description

Double-arch limestone road bridge, built c.1780, over Rockcorry River. Random rubble stone walling and parapets, latter with rock-faced copings with margins, and with concrete cutwater to north elevation. Slender stone voussoirs to arches to north elevation, and roughly dressed stone voussoirs to south elevation.

Appraisal

Whilst modest in scale and discreetly sited, Rockcorry Bridge continues to play a critical role in the functioning of the village by accommodating a wide approach road to the village. It appears to have been widened since its original construction as the voussoirs of each side of the bridge are distinctly different. Forming an attractive group of structures with the adjacent Rockcorry Mill, the bridge serves as a reminder of the quality of the engineering and craftsmen's skills in late eighteenth-century Rockcorry.