Architectural, Cultural, Social

Rockcorry Methodist Chapel

Masonic lodge/hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay former Methodist church, dated 1807, later in use as Orange hall, and recently extended to rear (north). Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting and finials to gables, replacement rainwater goods, and render eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls having oval-shaped cut sandstone plaque to front elevation with lettering 'AD 1807 Methodist chapel under the patronage of TC Steuart Corry Esq. MP', and render plinth. Round-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with spoked heads and tooled limestone sills. Square-headed double four-over-four pane timber sliding sash window to west gable. Round-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled door with fanlight. Wrought-iron gates with flanking cut limestone tapering octagonal piers, roughcast rendered boundary wall with sandstone coping and wrought-iron gates with decorative finial.

Appraisal

Rockcorry's Methodist church was built as a modest structure, set slightly back from the streetscape between much taller buildings. Its round-headed windows suggest a public function and the fine inscribed plaque relates the date of 1807 and its connection with the Corry family, who were also responsible for the foundation of the village. The retention of round and square-headed timber sash windows, and of the pleasant setting, enhances the architectural heritage value of the structure.