Market house

--/--/--

Description

Five-bay two-storey former market house, built c.1830, having arcading to ground floor of middle bays with carriage archway to centre, and slightly projecting end bays. Attached at west side by recessed terrace. Hipped natural slate roof with over-sailing eaves to recessed bays, pair of red brick chimneystacks to hips, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ashlar limestone to arcade, with imposts to piers, and ashlar limestone framing ground floor of end bays, rubble stone built to courses to first floor over arcade, with cut limestone quoins to front corners of first floor of end bays, and red brick otherwise to end bays and as fill over stone plinths to end bays of arcade. Stone sill course to first floor. Round-headed windows to end bays of arcade and square-headed or slightly camber-headed elsewhere, those to first floor of end bays set into elliptical-arch recesses. Timber sliding sash windows, three-over-six pane with fanlights to ground floor middle bays and six-over-six pane elsewhere, with stone sills to ground floor. End bays have square-headed door openings, each having battened timber door with ornate strap hinges, paned overlight, and set within square-headed recess, approached by one step. Carriage archway has double-leaf wrought-iron gate. Cobbled surface to interior of archway.

Appraisal

The former market house in Newbliss is one of the most attractive public buildings in County Monaghan. Its designer's use of ashlar, dressed and rubble stone, as well as the detailed use of red brick, adds considerable texture and colour to the facade. Arcading is typical of market houses, in this case two arches are infilled, and the formality of the building is emphasised by the strong symmetry that reaches the level of the oppositely hung doors. The variously framed and glazed opes add further interest.