--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, dated 1769, with integral carriage arch to north end. Pitched slate roof having slate ridge tiles, smooth rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, and paired carved stone corbels to eaves. Rooflights to roof. Smooth rendered walls with painted smooth rendered plinth. Tooled stone surround to carriage arch. Square-headed window openings having painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed doorcase having moulded painted stone surround with date stone 'C W 1769', fluted Doric columns supporting entablature, teardrop fanlight, double-leaf timber door with four raised-and-fielded panels, and stone steps.

Appraisal

This notable house was built as part of a group which runs along the east side of The Diamond. Its composition of balanced proportions is attractive. The doorcase, displaying fine craftsmanship, is the decorative focus of the building, and the integral carriage arch roots the building in the tradition of small town architecture.