Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey post office, dated 1903, having integral carriage archway to south end. Double-pitched natural slate roof with red brick chimneystack, and having moulded render coping to front elevation with curvilinear detail to centre. Flemish bond red brickwork, with rusticated Doric pilasters to ground floor on high rendered plinth, supporting moulded cornice to full length of facade. Platband at sill level to first floor. Date plaque '1903' to middle of first floor. Square-headed timber sliding sash windows to first floor having mainly six-over-one pane frames, and stone sills. Window openings to ground floor have round and elliptical heads, with fixed light timber mullion and transom windows, having surrounds of red brick and imposts and alternate voussoirs of stone, and with continuous moulded sill course. Carriage archway has voussoirs similar to window openings. Entrance doorway has double-leaf timber door within rendered doorcase comprising rendered surround, render brackets supporting curvilinear pedimented canopy.

Appraisal

This public building is notable for its whimsical polychromatic frontage. It forms a pleasant set-piece on the town's principal focal point. Its wide facade contrasts pleasingly with the vertical emphasis of many of the other buildings, and the variety of shapes to the openings adds interest to the building and to the Diamond. Its doorcase and Doric pilasters add Classical elegance.