--/--/--

Description

End of terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, having one-bay two-storey return to rear with integral carriage archway to ground floor, connected to two-storey outbuilding/house to rear and forming boundary to yard and to lane alongside building. Pitched slate roof, with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walling, with smooth rendered plinth, and having rusticated quoins. Square-headed window and door openings with moulded render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with painted sills, and timber panelled door with overlight and rendered steps. Outbuilding with similar roof and wall detailing, but lacking quoins, with gabled dormer window to lane having timber sliding sash window.

Appraisal

This house terminates a row of similar houses that forms a good group towards the south end of Hill Street. The building is distinguished by its good render details, especially the rusticated quoins. The yard and outbuilding at the rear provide important context to the house and the group.