--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1870. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth, and having rusticated quoins to mid-point of building. Square-headed openings with moulded render surrounds. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation, and timber panelled door with overlight, doorway approached by cut-stone steps.

Appraisal

This house is part of a short terrace of similar houses and with similar detailing. External details are relatively intact and this house and its neighbours to each side enhance the streetscape though the striking rendered quoins and by the retention of timber sash windows.