Architectural, Historical

Monaghan Agricultural School originally Monaghan Diocesan School

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding four-bay double-height chapel, built c.1870, possibly as part of agricultural school. Pitched slate roof with rendered copings having cross finials. Rendered walls, roughcast to upper parts, with smooth render below and as quoins strips, with render plinth. Square-headed windows, blocked up to long walls, and tripartite with replacement timber frames to south gable. Square-headed doorway to north gable with recent metal door and flanked by sidelights now blocked up. Ball alley attached to west and single-storey outbuilding to east.

Appraisal

This chapel, associated with a former agricultural school, is evocative of the late nineteenth century when Catholic education was at its height in Ireland. The building is modest in scale and detailing. The varied render to the walls and render details to to the gables adds interest.