Social, Technical

Canal (section of)

--/--/--

Description

Abandoned section of Ulster Canal, built c.1839, consisting of approximately 360m of overgrown, stagnant channel from partially visible stone culvert under replacement bridge supporting Dawson Street at west end, to replacement timber sluice just before now filled-in tunnel beneath Old Cross Square at east end.

Appraisal

This is a surviving section of the Ulster Canal, built between 1830 and 1841 to plans by Directors General of Inland Navigation engineer, John Killaly, and linked Lough Neagh with Lough Erne up to its abandonment in 1931. Samuel Lewis mentioned that the canal was under construction in Monaghan in his 1837 Topographical Dictionary. This site continues to provide a habitat for aquatic and wetland species as well as a public amenity in the form of the linear park along its southern bank. Although it bears only partial resemblance to its original appearance, together with other surviving locks, bridges and structures, it continues to illustrate an important feature of civil engineering in Monaghan.