--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1920, having flat-roofed single-bay, two-storey return to rear, and canted bay window to front. Pitched slate roof with rolled terracotta ridge and scrolled finial, yellow brick chimneystack to party wall, with over-sailing courses and clay pots, plainly moulded timber bargeboards and half-round, cast-iron rainwater goods held on timber fascia on exposed ends of rafters. Painted smooth rendered platband to wall tops over painted roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered rusticated block-and-start quoins and projecting moulded render plinth. Moulded render architraves around square-headed façade window openings with painted stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash frames having ogee horns. Moulded render cornice to parapet of bay window, concealing flat roof. Gable-end windows, including small, four-pane ground floor oculus window, have plain smooth render surrounds with rear windows being plain. Junction of rear extension and west elevation of house is filleted at first floor level and contains window which, like all other frames to rear and one to north gable, has replacement uPVC frame. Front entrance has square-headed six-panelled timber door with overlight, with moulded render architrave. Garden to front enclosed by hedge and wrought-iron fence with decorative pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This semi-detached early twentieth-century suburban dwelling, like its pair, retains much of its original fabric and elevation arrangements. Its simple decorative detailing, such as the moulded window architraves, help to give this modest house a pleasant appearance.