--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house-over-public-house, built c.1840, with pub front to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with recently rebuilt brick chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick Flemish bond walls, painted to ground floor, and smooth-rendered projecting plinth. Random rubble walls to gables with squared quoin stones. Square-headed window openings with patent margin surrounds, red brick voussoirs, six-over-six pane horned timber sliding sash windows, and painted sills. Pub front has tripartite timber-framed display window with decorative vent piercing to heads, and simple bracketed fascia. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door with divided overlight.

Appraisal

This building, taller than its neighbours and standing at the corner of a lane, makes a strong impression in the streetscape. The use of brick and stone provides good textural contrast. The late shopfront is pleasant and enhances the ground floor, and the retention of timber sash windows contributes to its integrity and architectural heritage value.