--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house-over-shop, built c.1810, with shopfront and integral carriageway to ground floor. Pitched slate roof not visible from street, with smooth-rendered chimneystacks, and replacement rainwater goods. Smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls with block-and-start quoins to upper floors. Plaque to front wall inscribed 'Charles Gavan Duffy was born here 12th April 1816'. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows and painted sills. Shopfront has timber fasciaboard with console brackets, timber-framed display window and glazed door. Carriage-arch has depressed-arch opening and recent metal gate.

Appraisal

This modest building has the typical characteristics of buildings in Irish provincial towns, such as the shopfront and the archway allowing access to a yard to the rear. The building is notable for being the birthplace of the Irish nationalist and Australian politician Charles Gavan Duffy.