Royal Bank of Ireland originally Belfast Bank

Bank/financial institution

Town/county hall

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace seven bay two-storey former bank of c.1880, altered c.1930 to town hall, with shallow pedimented breakfront framing central bays. Pitched roof concealed by parapet with moulded corniced coping with console brackets to margins, moulded scooping and surround to pediment. Smooth-rendered chimneystacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth-rendered channelled walls, with smooth-rendered pilasters to breakfront, and with stepped string course at eaves level. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane horned timber sliding sash windows to first floor, cast-iron margined casement windows to ground floor, round-headed window opening to centre of pediment with moulded architrave and Napoleon-hat surround with multiple-pane timber casement window. Square-headed door opening with marble doorcase and double-leaf timber panelled door. Square-headed door opening to south-east bay with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

This handsome set-piece is an integral part of Monaghan town centre. The building retains its intrinsic architectural qualities, including timber sash windows, and although the facade of this building may not be original. Its decorative, classical elements, so commonly applied to public buildings of this period, enhance the building's appearance. Its earlier function as a bank is an interesting aspect of the building.