--/--/--

Description

Terraced three bay three-storey house-over shop, built c.1820, with shopfront of c.2000 to ground floor having deeply recessed entrance. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks having cogging string course, and replacement rainwater goods. Squared, coursed rubble limestone walls, with marble-effect cladding to shopfront, with projecting clock to first floor. Square-headed window openings with dressed tooled limestone voussoirs, horned timber sash windows three-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane to first floor, with dressed stone sills.

Appraisal

This is a modest yet handsome building. It retains its intrinsic architectural qualities, including timber sash windows and the evident masonry skills employed in the construction are evident. The overall composition, scale and character of the building remain despite the insertion of a modern shopfront.