--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four bay three-storey house-over-shop, built c.1820, with late twentieth-century shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with roughcast rendered chimneystack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth-rendered ruled-and-lined walls with channelled quoins, and having orange tiled walls to shopfront. Square-headed window openings with keystone detail, six-over-six pane horned timber sash windows, and painted sills.

Appraisal

This building is notable for the retention of timber sash windows to its upper floors, the keystone detail being eye catching. The form has been somewhat compromised by the heavy-handed late twentieth-century shopfront, but the building nevertheless adds to the quality of the streetscape.