--/--/--

Description

Terraced one-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, with timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, projecting eaves, and brick chimneystack with brick corbelling and terracotta pots, and replacement rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walling. Square-headed openings, with stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters with plinths and simple capitals supporting plain fasciaboard with painted lettering, moulded cornice, and framing fixed square-headed six-pane timber-framed display window with fluting to frieze over window, and square-headed door opening with overlight and double-leaf timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This building is a pleasingly balanced composition of house and pub. It has a good example of a timber shopfront, with simple but appealing detailing, such as the fluted frieze over the window. The double-leaf door is typical of historic public houses. The structure and roofline also form a composite part of the curving narrow street.