Monaghan Post Office

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1870, with timber shopfront to ground floor and integral carriage arch to east end of front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof, projecting eaves, red brick chimneystack, and replacement rainwater goods. Flemish bond brick to front elevation with alternating yellow and red brick pattern to all except space between floors which has cogged yellow brick course, and with dentil string course to eaves. Segmental-headed recesses to each bay, extending from first floor window sill to second floor window head, and having yellow brick voussoirs, stone sills and two-over-two pane timber horned sliding sash windows. Shopfront is possibly replacement, with fluted pilasters, fluted and moulded brackets, plain fascia and square-headed timber-framed display window and recessed square-headed door opening with overlight, timber glazed door, clay tiled entranceway, and encompassing square-headed carriage arch.

Appraisal

This building is a striking example of the use of contrasting yellow and red brickwork, giving it a strikingly decorative appearance. The retention of timber sash windows, and the carriage arch, add heritage value and interest to the structure. Standing on the Diamond, the building forms part of and enhances the important architectural ensemble of the Diamond.