Department store

--/--/--

Description

Terraced nine-bay three-storey building, built c.1850, comprising three former three-storey buildings. Now department store, with shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched natural slate roof with timber fascia to eaves, and replacement rainwater goods. Dressed coursed limestone walls. Square-headed window openings to top floor and camber-arch to first floor, with dressed stone voussoirs, and one-over-one pane horned timber sliding sash windows and stone sills.

Appraisal

The attractive façade of this building belies the recent extensive remodelling of the interior. The masonry is typical of many structures in the town, and the voussoirs to the openings enhance its appearance. The retention of timber sash windows adds to the architectural heritage value of the building. The shopfronts, albeit recent, are attractive.